Festival Director David Godshall,

It gives me great pleasure to announce the NCFA 2015 Fall season award winners.

The North Carolina Film Award’s mission is to strengthen the independent film, television and video industry, identifying and recognizing an array of talented filmmakers and their movies from across the state, region, nation and the world.

The vast number and amazing quality of the submissions was truly humbling and we would like to thank all of the submitting teams for sharing their work with us.

The winners in each award category truly deserve this honor.”

Descriptions

Founder’s Award – Our most prestigious award

Board of Director’s Award – Our award for superior effort

President’s Award – Our award of distinction

 

Founder’s Award Winners:

I Am Sami

Directed by: Kae Bahar

 

Everything Will Be Okay

Directed by: Patrick Vollrath

 

Foreign Body

Directed by: Christian Werner

 

The Bathtub

Directed by: Tim Ellrich

 

Till Then

Directed by: Benjamin Wolf

 

Goodbye Papa

Directed by: Hendrik Maximilian Schmitt

 

Nabilah

Directed by: Paul Meschùh

 

My Luchador

Directed by: Shea Sizemore

 

Natural Attraction

Directed by: Marc Zimmermann

 

The Cabinet Decision

Directed by: Mayan Engelman

 

The Universe In Us

Directed by: Lisa Krane

 

We Could Have, We Should Have, We Didn’t…

Directed by: David M. Lorenz

 

Blue Borsalino

Directed by: Mark Lobatto

 

Eva Nová

Directed by: Marko Skop

 

Exit Right

Directed by: Rupert Höller, Bernhard Wenger

 

In Seven Days

Directed by: Holger Schumacher

 

Lost And Found

Directed by: Claudia Seibl

 

Metube: August Sings Carmen Habanera

Directed by: Daniel Moshel

 

Pet

Directed by: Chris Moraitis

 

Roubado

Directed by: Erica A. Watson

 

The Run

Directed by: Stefan Najib

 

Winter

Directed by: Lina Roessler

 

Board of Director’s Award Winners:

Civil

Directed by: Andrew Stacy Huggins

 

He And She

Directed by: Marco Gadge

 

Level Of Care

Directed by: Julia Peters

 

My Enemy, My Brother

Directed by: Ann Shin

 

Other Madnesses

Directed by: Jeremy Carr

 

Promise Me

Directed by: Kevin Machate

 

Road To Perdition

Directed by: Yaser Talebi

 

Battle For Sevastopol

Directed by: Sergey Mokritsky

 

Looks

Directed by: Susann Hoffmann

 

Of Her I Dream

Directed by: Katarina Gellin

 

The Old Man And The Cat

Directed by: Damian Schipporeit

 

The Right Person For The Job (La Tête De L’Emploi)

Directed by: Wilfried Méance

 

11 Years

Directed by: Simon Begemann

 

The Chicken

Directed by: Una Gunjak

 

The King Next Door

Directed by: Isa Micklitza

 

We Can’t Live Without Cosmos

Directed by: Konstantin Bronzit

 

Araneae Dei

Directed by: Maxine Fone

 

One Million Steps

Directed by: Eva Stotz

 

Force Of Nature

Directed by: Steffen Boseckert

 

Maybe

Directed by: Konrad Bogusław Bach

 

Dancing In Circles

Directed by: Kim Strobl

 

Garand

Directed by: Paramnesia Films

 

The Way You Die

Directed by: Manuel Vogel

 

About Art, My Family And Me

Directed by: Johannes Bachmann

 

Cherry Cake

Directed by: Silke C. Engler

 

Lothar

Directed by: Luca Zuberbühler

 

One In

Directed by: Vasha Narace

 

The Ballad Of Ella Plummhoff

Directed by: Barbara Kronenberg

 

The Descendants

Directed by: Yaser Talebi

 

The Treatment

Directed by: Marvin Meiendresch

 

Eat

Directed by: Moritz Krämer

 

The Fantastic Love Of Beeboy & Flowergirl

Directed by: Clemens Roth

 

The Problem Of The Fastest Flight

Directed by: Philipp Käßbohrer

 

The Sea Was Calm

Directed by: Pablo Schulkin

 

Wednesday 04:45

Directed by: Alexis Alexiou

 

Letter To God

Directed by: Maria Ibrahimova

 

Sry Bsy

Directed by: Verena Westphal

 

Driven

Directed by: Johannes Bachmann

 

Lost In The Living

Directed by: Robert Manson

 

Zero

Directed by: David Victori

 

Coming And Going

Directed by: Tianlin Xu

 

L’Chaim! – To Life!

Directed by: Elkan Spiller

 

President’s Award Winners:

Insomnia

Directed by: Kenneth Sanabria Jiménez

 

Intersection

Directed by: Tim French

 

Dumbbells

Directed by: Chris Livingston

 

Lance

Directed by: Laura Taubman

 

Travel By Feet

Directed by: Khris Cembe

 

Blue Blue Sky

Directed by: Bigna Tomschin

 

Golden

Directed by: Kai Stänicke

 

Grey Space

Directed by: Jordan Rosenbloom

 

J.C. Hopper Custom Menswear

Directed by: Chloé Deaton

 

Backstage Of Tradition

Directed by: Sarah Yona Zweig

 

Keeping Balance

Directed by: Bernhard Wenger

 

There Is Music In The Air

Directed by: Tim Bosse

 

About NCFA

The Mission of the North Carolina Film Awards is to strengthen the independent film, television and video industry. The NCFA shall identify and recognize an array of talented filmmakers and their movies from across the state, region, nation and the world. Features and shorts, are welcome at the North Carolina Film Awards, bringing in the widest array of artists from different disciplines.

The North Carolina Film Awards draws motion pictures and talent from around the world to North Carolina, one of the top movie and television producers in the United States. Our awards will identify the top achievers in their category. Every producer and director hopes to create an award winning movie. To a worthy cadre of independent industry craftsman, it is our honor to bring these hopes to fruition.

About ERMP

Eno River Media, established in March 1999, is dedicated to educate, facilitate and advocate the growth of the movie and television industry in North Carolina.

ERMP will accomplish this mission by educating, facilitating, nurturing and uniting independent North Carolina film and video makers, allied industries, civic and governmental organizations by propagating a network of industry professionals.